illustration.jpg

Entry to Switzerland

Entry requirements for Switzerland for short-term stay:

https://www.bfm.admin.ch/bfm/en/home/themen/einreise/kurzfristig.html

Tourists to Switzerland need the following travel documents for a stay of up to three months:

  • Citizens from western European countries need a valid Identity Card (ID) or a passport that did not expire more than 5 years ago.
    This applies to nationals of: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain (UK), Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden
  • Nationals of other countries need a valid passport to enter Switzerland.


Visa
are not required if you

  • come as a tourist, student, to receive medical treatment, or are in airport transit, and
  • stay in Switzerland for less than 3 months and
  • are a citizen of one of the following countries:
  • Africa & Middle East: Israel, South Africa
  • Americas: Argentina, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, U.S.A., Uruguay, Venezuela
  • Europe: Andorra, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia
  • Far East: Australia, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea
  • Nationals of all other countries or persons that want to stay longer or for other purposes need a valid passport and a visa is required to enter Switzerland.


Please note that stricter regulations apply for persons that intend to stay in Switzerland for more than 3 months or for other purposes than tourism, education, medical treatment or airport transit.

As passport and visa requirements may be subject to change at short notice, travellers are advised to check the official of Switzerland's Federal Administration https://www.bfm.admin.ch/bfm/en/home/themen/einreise/merkblatt_einreise.html

 

Validity of travel document

Regardless of whether you require a visa, you must be in possession of a valid travel document recognised by the Swiss authorities (see List 1, Annex 1). Your travel document:

  • must be valid for at least 3 months after the date on which you plan to leave Switzerland and
  • must have been issued within the last 10 years.

 

Further information for Entry to Switzerland (e.g. Visa obligation)

https://www.bfm.admin.ch/bfm/en/home/themen/einreise/merkblatt_einreise.html